Filed: Oct. 14, 2015
[…] in the conspiracy originated in one state before being transported
to a port in a second state to be shipped to Puerto Rico.
Therefore, the commerce affected by the conspiracy was not only
between a state and Puerto Rico, but also among the states. Thus,
Peake was correctly charged, and the indictment is not defective.
We now move on to Peake's appeal of the district court's
denial of his motion to suppress, and then address his other trial-
related claims, before finally turning to the appeal of his
sentence.
2
Peake argues that he should instead have been charged under
Section 3 of the Sherman Act, which contains the same prohibitions,
but applies to territories. 15 U.S.C. § 3(a) ("Every . . .
conspiracy[] in restraint of trade or commerce . . . between any
such Territory and another, or between any such Territory or
Territories and any State or States . . . is declared illegal.").
-6-
III. Motion to Suppress
Peake appeals the district court's denial of his motion
to suppress the government's search of his personal electronics.
For the following reasons, we affirm the denial.
A. Standard of Review