Filed: Jul. 16, 2019
[…] state, without even identifying the ranches.
21
Notably, no such factual assertion is made as to MPAS. As noted above,
WRA acted as a joint employer as to all H-2A shepherds hired by its members.
Accordingly, consistent with the regulations set out in footnote sixteen, WRA
filed master applications listing numerous positions. MPAS, on the other hand,
acted as its members’ agent in hiring shepherds. Thus, each of the Job Orders and
H-2A Applications attached to the SAC filed by MPAS lists the specific Ranch
that is seeking to hire shepherds. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.131(b) (“An association
may file a master application on behalf of its employer-members. The master
application is available only when the association is filing as a joint employer.”).
-14-
The Shepherds assert communications between the Association Defendants
and their members corroborate that these joint ventures fix wages at the minimum
level—as opposed to the ranchers instructing the Associations to make offers to
shepherds at that level.