Ohio| Change
[…] compensation owed to a utility is made by the judicial branch. We turn now to that

issue.

         A utility that believes the rate ordered by the FCC fails to provide just

compensation for the taking of its property may appeal the FCC’s rate order

directly to a federal appeals court. See 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (providing generally for

appeals from FCC orders). The appeals court has jurisdiction to enter a judgment

concerning the validity of the FCC’s order and may enforce its judgment with an

                                            23
injunction. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive

jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the

validity of . . . all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable by [47 U.S.C. §

402(a)]”; 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a) (“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction

to make and enter . . . a judgment determining the validity of, and enjoining, setting

aside, or suspending, in whole or in part, the order of the agency.”). In addition, 5

U.S.C. § 706(2)(B) provides:

      To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing

      court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional

      and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability