Ohio| Change
[…] On the other hand, if the court determines the FCC rate fails to provide just

compensation and the rate which would do so falls within the range of rates

specified in 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)-(e) which the FCC is authorized to award, then the

court will set aside the FCC rate order and order (or as the relevant statutory

provision says, “enjoin”) the FCC to enter a new rate order designed to provide

that the utility receives just compensation calculated from the date the cable

company or telecommunication carrier first obtained access under the Act’s

mandatory access provision. See 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a) (“The court of appeals . . .

has exclusive jurisdiction to make and enter . . . a judgment determining the

validity of, and enjoining, setting aside, or suspending, . . the [FCC’s] order . . . .”)

                                           27
Directing the FCC to issue a rate order providing that a utility receive the just

compensation rate from the date it was first required to provide access under the