Ohio| Change
[…] rejected in announcing that rule was the argument that the statute was merely a

“permissible regulation of the use of real property.” 
Id. at 439,
102 S. Ct. at 3178.

The Court held that although property is subject to broad regulatory power, a

regulation becomes a taking when the government authorizes permanent physical

occupation by a third party. 
Id. at 439-40,
102 S. Ct. at 3178-79.

      We agree with the district court that Loretto dictates the conclusion that the

Act’s mandatory access provision, 47 U.S.C. § 224(f), effects a taking of a utility’s

property. Under § 224(f), a utility has no choice but to permit a cable company or

telecommunication carrier to permanently occupy physical space on its poles,

ducts, conduits and rights-of-way. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(1) (“[a] utility shall

provide a cable television system or any telecommunication carrier with

nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or

controlled by it.") (emphasis added). Such a permanent, physical occupation of

property falls squarely within the Loretto rule.

      Our conclusion in that regard is consistent with FCC v. Florida Power Corp.,

480 U.S. 245
, 
107 S. Ct. 1107
(1987), in which the Supreme Court unanimously