Ohio| Change
[…] itself, render the process for providing compensation constitutionally inadequate.

The more relevant issue is whether the judicial review of the FCC’s determination

that is available ensures that the final and conclusive determination of the just

compensation owed to a utility is made by the judicial branch. We turn now to that

issue.

         A utility that believes the rate ordered by the FCC fails to provide just

compensation for the taking of its property may appeal the FCC’s rate order

directly to a federal appeals court. See 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (providing generally for

appeals from FCC orders). The appeals court has jurisdiction to enter a judgment

concerning the validity of the FCC’s order and may enforce its judgment with an

                                            23
injunction. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive

jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the

validity of . . . all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable by [47 U.S.C. §

402(a)]”; 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a) (“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction

to make and enter . . . a judgment determining the validity of, and enjoining, setting