Filed: Jun. 25, 2021
[…] Id. at
2366–67. After concluding that the plain meaning of the statute did not support the
government’s expansive interpretation of the term, the Supreme Court noted that
reading the statute too broadly would also raise significant federalism concerns,
or personal purposes.”
Id. Here, however, the evidence proffered by the government establishes
that multiple campaign contributors made their contributions with the belief that they would not
be used for personal expenses, and Georgia law further forbids the use of campaign funds for
personal purposes. See O.C.G.A. § 21-5-33 (“[c]ontributions to a candidate, a campaign
committee, or a public officer holding elective office. . . shall be utilized only to defray ordinary
and necessary expenses . . . incurred in connection with such candidate’s campaign for elective
office or such public officer’s fulfillment or retention of such office.”)
18
USCA11 Case: 21-11596 Date Filed: 06/25/2021 Page: 19 of 25
because it is the prerogative of the state “to regulate the permissible scope of
interactions between state officials and their constituents.” Id. at 2373.
The Campaign’s reliance on McDonnell is misplaced. The Supreme Court in