Washington| Change
[…] The Supreme Court reversed, upholding the policy under the APA

and remanding for consideration of petitioners’ constitutional arguments. See Fox Television

Stations, Inc. v. FCC, 
129 S. Ct. 1800
, 1819 (2009) (Scalia, J.). We now hold that the FCC’s

policy violates the First Amendment because it is unconstitutionally vague, creating a chilling

effect that goes far beyond the fleeting expletives at issue here. Thus, we grant the petition for

review and vacate the FCC’s order and the indecency policy underlying it.1

                                        BACKGROUND

       Section 1464 of Title 18 of United States Code provides that “[w]hoever utters any

obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under

this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” In 1960, Congress authorized the FCC

to impose civil forfeitures for violations of Section 1464. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(D). It was


       1
          We address only the petition for review filed in Docket No. 06-5358, the other two