Washington| Change
[…] Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108
-09 (emphasis added).

Specificity, on the other hand, guards against subjectivity and discriminatory enforcement.

                                                 A.

       The Networks argue that the FCC’s indecency test is unconstitutionally vague because it

provides no clear guidelines as to what is covered and thus forces broadcasters to “steer far wider

of the unlawful zone,” rather than risk massive fines. In support of their position, the Networks

rely on the Supreme Court’s decision in Reno v. ACLU, 
521 U.S. 844
(1997). Section 223(a) of

the Communications Decency Act (“CDA”) prohibited transmitting “indecent” material to

minors over the Internet while section 223(d) prohibited material that “in context, depicts or


                                                -19-
describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards,

sexual or excretory activities or organs.” 
Id. at 859-60
(quoting 47 U.S.C. § 223(d)). In addition

to finding that the statute was not narrowly tailored, the Court found the statute

unconstitutionally vague because “the many ambiguities concerning the scope of its coverage