Washington| Change
[…] At the same time, the fact that the offense

14   is classed by New York as only a misdemeanor, and that courts are at liberty under New York

15   law to impose no imprisonment or fine whatsoever on a violator (while New York law mandates

16   minimum sentences for numerous offenses), tend to suggest that New York regards this conduct

17   as occupying the lower echelons of criminality.




            16
               Jones’s conduct did not justify prosecution for the class “D” felony of assault in the
     second degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05. One commits this crime when, “[w]ith intent to
     cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third
     person.” Id. (emphasis added). A “serious physical injury” is one that carries a substantial risk
     of death, or results in protracted disfigurement, impairment of health, or damage to an organ.
     See id. § 10.00(10). The evidence could not support a finding that Jones caused or intended to