Ohio| Change
[…] activity receiving Federal financial assistance. . . .

29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Thus, § 504 of the RA requires school
districts receiving federal funding to provide a FAPE to each

                                54
qualified handicapped person within the recipient’s jurisdiction.
 See Lauren 
W., 480 F.3d at 274
; see also 
Ridley, 680 F.3d at 280
(quoting W.B. v. Matula, 
67 F.3d 484
, 492 (3d Cir. 1995),
abrogated on other grounds by A.W., 
486 F.3d 791
); 34 C.F.R.
§ 104.33(a)-(b).42 We have explained that this means “a school

42
     34 C.F.R. § 104.33 provides:

      (a) General. A recipient that operates a public elementary or
      secondary education program or activity shall provide a free
      appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped
      person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the
      nature or severity of the person’s handicap.

      (b) Appropriate education.

        (1) For the purpose of this subpart, the provision of an
        appropriate education is the provision of regular or special
        education and related aids and services that (i) are
        designed to meet individual educational needs of
        handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of
        nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon
        adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of
        §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.

        (2) Implementation of an Individualized Education
        Program developed in accordance with the Education of
        the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting the
        standard established in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.

        (3) A recipient may place a handicapped person or refer
        such a person for aid, benefits, or services other than

                                   55
district must reasonably accommodate the needs of the
handicapped child so as to ensure meaningful participation in
educational activities and meaningful access to educational
benefits. . . . However, § 504 does not mandate ‘substantial’