Ohio| Change
[…] .        Rather,      VSAC’s      financial      statements       indicate    that

during the period in question the agency was focused on the

statewide         concern      of   facilitating          postsecondary         educational

opportunities for residents of Vermont.

       With respect to the fourth factor, how state law treats the

entity, Dr. Oberg alleges that Vermont does not treat VSAC as it

treats “true agencies of the state.”                         But in fact Vermont law

expressly provides that VSAC “shall be an instrumentality of the

state,” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2823(a), exempts VSAC from all

taxation,     
id. § 2825,
      and    “designate[s]        [VSAC]     as    the   state

                                              22
agency to receive federal funds assigned to the state of Vermont

for student financial aid programs,” 
id. § 2823(c).
       In sum, although the first and second factors present close

questions, we must conclude in compliance with Rule 12(b)(6)

that    both   weigh      against    holding     VSAC     an   arm    of    the    state.