Washington| Change
[…] initial-review collateral proceeding may be deficient for other

reasons.”      
Id. (emphasis added)
(citations omitted).

                                          2.

     In Juniper v. Davis, 
737 F.3d 288
(4th Cir. 2013), we held

that a habeas petitioner, who has been sentenced to death and

appointed counsel pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2) to pursue

federal postconviction relief, is entitled to the appointment of

qualified,       independent      legal     counsel       for     the    purpose    of

investigating whether he has any Martinez-based claims if his §

3599 counsel also represented him in the state postconviction

proceedings. 6


     6
       Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599, “[i]n any post conviction
proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28, United States
Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any
(Continued)
                                          28
       In Virginia, where Juniper was convicted, state prisoners

cannot    raise     ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel            claims   on

direct appeal and, therefore, the state fell plainly within the