Ohio| Change
[…] [of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services],” Va. Code
Ann. § 37.2-809(A); see Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-100.           Such
designees are specifically authorized to conduct evaluations and
determine whether the criteria for temporary detention are met.
See Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-809(B).      Although Rhodes is not a
psychologist, she has the qualifications deemed necessary by
Virginia to evaluate Goines and determine the need for temporary
detention, an inquiry that requires determining whether a mental
illness is present.        See Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-809(B)
(authorizing involuntary temporary detention “if it appears from
all evidence readily available,” that, inter alia, “the person .
. . has a mental illness and . . . there exists a substantial
likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will,
in the near future, . . . cause serious physical harm to himself
or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting,
or threatening harm and other relevant information”).     Rhodes
thus did not mislead the magistrate, and Goines’ qualifications-
based challenge to Rhodes’ actions fails.


                                 28
cause,     Goines’     complaint        fails    to    allege      a    constitutional

violation       by   Rhodes.