Filed: Jun. 08, 2017
[…] appear to be punishment, [can] instead [be] but an incident of a legitimate nonpunitive
governmental objective.”
Bell, 441 U.S. at 539 n.20.
Matherly hasn’t shown that the BOP imposed these conditions with an expressed
intent to punish. Rather, he takes issue with them because prisoners are subject to the
same conditions. But, as we explained above, that isn’t enough to make out a
constitutional violation. All of these conditions are incident to the legitimate nonpunitive
governmental objective to confine individuals like Matherly who are sexually dangerous.
See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d)(2) (authorizing confinement of a sexually dangerous person
until “the person’s condition is such that he is no longer sexually dangerous to others, or
will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of
medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment”); cf.
Bell, 441 U.S. at 542
(“[T]here is [not] some sort of ‘one man, one cell’ principle lurking in the Due Process
Clause of the Fifth Amendment.”).
Thus, the district court correctly dismissed the BOP Policies Claims.
B.