Filed: Sep. 08, 1998
[…] that MDECD lacks standing as a party in interest to the adversary
proceeding filed by MVCC against Prudential because MDECD is
neither a creditor of MVCC, nor does MDECD hold any interest in the
property at issue. As we stated above, our appellate jurisdiction
is limited to reviewing the district court’s denial of Eleventh
Amendment immunity. See Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewer
Auth., 506
U.S. at 144-45; 113 S. Ct. at 688.
9
On April 17, 1998, Mississippi adopted House Bill No. 1240
regarding the Venture Capital Act of 1994. Specifically, Miss.
Code Ann. § 57-77-3, as amended, provides in pertinent part as
follows:
Except as provided in Section 57-77-33(7), it is, and has
always been, the intent of the Legislature that nothing
in this chapter shall be construed to waive the sovereign
immunity of the State of Mississippi or the department
pursuant to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to
the United States Constitution. It is, and always has
been, the intent of the Legislature that no action by the
State of Mississippi or by the department, or by any
officer or agent of the State of Mississippi or of the
department, shall be considered a waiver of the sovereign
immunity of the State of Mississippi or the department
pursuant to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to
the United States Constitution. It is, and always has
been, the intent of the Legislature that the entering
into of any contract, loan agreement, pledge agreement,
or other instrument by the State of Mississippi or the
department shall not be considered a waiver of the
sovereign immunity of the State of Mississippi pursuant
to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to the
United States Constitution. It is, and always has been,
the intent of the Legislature that the sovereign immunity
13
IV.
In summary, because MDECD lacked specific express
authorization to waive Mississippi’s Eleventh Amendment immunity,
the district court erred in denying MDECD’s Motion to Dismiss on
Eleventh Amendment grounds. However, because our review is limited
to the immunity question, we are unable to resolve the remaining
issues in this case and we REMAND it to the district court for
further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
of the State of Mississippi pursuant to either state law
or the Eleventh Amendment to the United States
Constitution may only be waived by express authorization
set forth in an enactment of the Mississippi Legislature.
14