Filed: Nov. 25, 2003
[…] have been used for prostitution. Under the test of intermediate
scrutiny, there is an appropriate fit between the means (lack of
obstacles) and ends (enforcement of prostitution laws) in the City’s
regulation.
D. Preemption of the regulation of businesses housing “adult
arcades and adult mini-theatres” imposed by 97-75 Article II
N.W. Enterprises argues that Article II of 97-75, which
regulates adult arcades and adult mini-theatres, is preempted by
Texas Local Government Code § 243.005 because the Ordinance
discriminates against them “on the basis” of their coin-operated
machines. Section 243.005 states, in pertinent part, that a
“regulation adopted under this chapter may not discriminate against
a business . . . on the basis of whether it contains one or more
coin-operated machines.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 243.005(b)
(Vernon 1999). Further, a “business is not exempt from regulation
under this chapter . . . because it contains one or more coin-
operated machines.”
Id. at § 243.005(a).32
32
Business Licensed Under Alcoholic Beverage Code:
Business Having Coin-Operated Machines
(a) A business is not exempt from regulation under this
chapter because it holds a license or permit under the Alcoholic