Filed: Nov. 25, 2003
[…] Enterprises acknowledges that, by incorporating Chapter 243's multi-
entity definition of “sexually oriented business,” Article II
explicitly includes “adult video arcades” and “adult movie arcades”
in its scope. It contends, however, that Article III separately
regulates “sexually oriented businesses” that fall within the
definition of “enterprise” found in § 28-121 of 97-75. Because the
Article III definition of “enterprise” does not specifically list
25
Chapter 243 of the TEXAS LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE regulates “sexually
oriented business[es]” as defined in § 243.002 of that chapter. Section 243.002
states “‘sexually oriented business’ means a sex parlor, nude studio, modeling
studio, love parlor, adult bookstore, adult movie theatre, adult video arcade,
adult movie arcade, adult video store, adult motel, or other commercial
enterprise the primary business of which is the offering of a service or the
selling, renting, or exhibiting of devices or any other items intended to provide
sexual stimulation or sexual gratification to the customer.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 243.002 (Vernon 1999).
32
these two businesses,26 N.W. Enterprises argues the distance
regulations do not apply to adult arcades and adult mini-theatres.
This argument is flawed for three reasons. First, the