Filed: May 11, 2006
[…] ings) that it shall consider “all of the evidence, in nature, that is, all the evidence in the first
including the circumstances of the offense, the part of the trial when you were called upon
defendant’s character and background, and the to determine the guilt or innocence of the
personal moral culpability of the defendant,” in Defendant and all the evidence, if any, in
determining whether a defendant should re- the second part of the trial wherein you are
ceive life without parole instead of death. called upon to determine the answers to the
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071 § 2(e)(1). Special Issues.
Later, however, the Code defines “mitigating
evidence” for purposes of this section as
Johnson, 509 U.S. at 355.
“evidence that a juror might regard as reducing
the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.”
Id. Neither was the instruction an “unreason-
§ 2(f)(4). able application” of clearly established federal
law. In Beazley v. Johnson,
242 F.3d 248,
Relevant mitigating evidence must be with- 260 (5th Cir. 2001), we held that the current