Washington| Change
[…] and kindred statutes reflect the common law doctrine
that ‘the faithful performance of official duties is best
secured if a governmental officer, like any other person
28                                              No. 06-4042

holding fiduciary position, is not called upon to make
decisions that may advance or injure his individual inter-
est.’ ” 
Keane, 357 N.E.2d at 455
(quoting 
Brown, 355 N.E.2d at 15
). Furthermore, in other statutes that form
the basis for a recognized fiduciary duty, the text itself
explicitly creates such a duty. The Pension Code is an
example. 40 ILCS 5/1-109 (“A fiduciary with respect to a
retirement system or pension fund established under
this Code shall discharge his or her duties with respect
to the retirement system or pension fund solely in the
interest of the participants and beneficiaries . . . .”).
   The BOFPC statutes lack any analog to common law
doctrine and do not spell out a fiduciary duty for BOFPC
commissioners. Rather, the BOFPC statutes merely grant
appointment authority and explain how it should be
exercised. They do not require the commissioners to