Filed: Nov. 28, 1997
[…] Based upon the foregoing analysis, the Wentz court determined that the limitations period in the
new statute could apply retrospectively to permit the otherwise late claim for workmen’s
compensation.
Analyzing the language employed as the test in Wentz, we must conclude that MUFTA’s
limitation period is not merely a statute of repose which acts upon the
12
remedy. Instead, the limitation is an inherent part of the statutory right to set aside an alleged
fraudulent transfer, and unless a claim is filed within the time period, the right of recovery is
extinguished. Section 428.049 of MUFTA clearly states that “[a] claim for relief or cause of action
with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under §§ 428.005 to 428.059 is extinguished
unless the action is brought . . . [within the specified time periods].” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 429.049
(1994). This language provides precisely the nexus between the right and the statute of
limitations that was lacking for the court in Wentz. We observe that the limitations period under