Washington| Change
[…] administrative remedies because it was “futile” to do so.5 Brown stresses Prudential’s
repeated failures to provide her with the Administrative Record and the other
documents she requested would have forced “an appeal in the blind.” Prudential and
Hunt maintain Brown’s failure to file a written appeal is fatal to Count I. Hunt argues
it cannot be held liable on Count I in any event, because it is the plan administrator
and not the claims administrator.

           1.    Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
      ERISA’s exhaustion requirement finds its genesis in 29 U.S.C. § 1133, which
provides:

      In accordance with regulations of the Secretary [of Labor], every
      employee benefit plan shall—

      (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant . . . whose claim
      for benefits under the plan has been denied . . . , [and]

      (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for
      benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate
      named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.

       On its face, § 1133 only imposes an affirmative duty upon ERISA-governed
plans to provide plan participants with appropriate notice and review—it “does not
contain an express requirement that employees exhaust contractual remedies prior to
bringing suit.” Wert v.