Washington| Change
[…] See, e.g., Maida v. Life
Ins. Co. of N. Am., 
949 F. Supp. 1087
, 1093-94 (S.D.N.Y. 1997). We express no
view as to the merits of Brown’s claim for LTD benefits. Cf. Borntrager v. Cent.
States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund, 
425 F.3d 1087
, 1090, 1092-93 (8th Cir. 2005)



      6
        We note Brown did not file a cross-motion for summary judgment in the
district court. Because relevant facts are undisputed and complete, remand to the
district court would only further delay the ultimate disposition of Brown’s claim for
LTD benefits. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (providing circuit courts of appeals the power
to “reverse any judgment . . . of a court lawfully brought before it for review” and to
“remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment . . . as may be
just”); Dewitt Constr. Inc. v. Charter Oak Fire Ins. Co., 
307 F.3d 1127
, 1135 n.6 (9th
Cir. 2002) (granting summary judgment to nonmovant on appeal even though
nonmovant did not file cross-motion for summary judgment in the district court); New
Eng.