Ohio| Change
[…] Although we generally
review jury instructions for abuse of discretion, “if as here statutory interpretation is
required, it is an issue of law that we consider de novo.” United States v. Carlson,
810 F.3d 544
, 551 (8th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). “If we
conclude that the district court’s interpretation of the statute resulted in the omission

                                          -5-
of a required element of the offense, we then apply harmless error review.” 
Id. (internal quotation
marks omitted).

      Under 18 U.S.C. § 1361, it is unlawful to “willfully injure[] or commit[] any
depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency
thereof . . . .” A violation of this statute can result in a fine and/or not more than ten
years imprisonment where the property damaged exceeds the sum of $1,000. We
disagree with Krause’s assertion that § 1361 demands that a defendant know the
damaged property belongs to the United States.