Ohio| Change
[…] subjects.” 
Id. at 1033
(emphasis added).
4378                  UNITED STATES v. SHI
task. Accordingly, the Treaty Power coupled with the Neces-
sary and Proper Clause provided Congress with an additional
source of authority to apply § 2280 beyond U.S. borders.

                               2

   [4] Congress’s constitutional authority to apply a federal
law outside U.S. borders does not end our inquiry, however,
because we may not presume that Congress intended to do so
unless it clearly expresses such intent. See Sale v. Haitian
Ctrs. Council, Inc., 
509 U.S. 155
, 188 (1993). Section
2280(b)(1) applies to “covered ships,” which the statute
defines as ships “navigating or . . . scheduled to navigate into,
through or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial
sea of a single country,” 18 U.S.C. § 2280(e) (emphasis
added). In addition, the statute provides federal jurisdiction
over acts committed on such ships if “the offender is later
found in the United States.” 
Id. § 2280(b)(1)(C)
(emphasis
added). We are satisfied that these two provisions are a clear