Ohio| Change
[…] serious ambiguity as to what was required. Furthermore, the
instruction to the jury that the unlawful activity must be a fel-
ony could not have cured this error because there was no
instruction given to the jury as to what was required to render
a § 1037 violation a felony or as to whether any violation
alleged in the Indictment was or was not a felony.

   [18] Having determined there was error, we must determine
whether it was plain. We find it is not, as it did not seriously
affect the fairness, integrity or public reputation of the pro-
ceedings. See 
Peterson, 538 F.3d at 1072
. Section
1037(b)(2)(C) provides for felony-level penalties “if . . . the
volume of electronic mail messages transmitted in furtherance
of the offense exceeded 2,500 during any 24-hour period,
25,000 during any 30-day period, or 250,000 during any 1-
year period.” 18 U.S.C. § 1037(b)(2)(C). This is the basis on
which the Indictment charged felony violations of § 1037.
Defendants’ employees Jennifer Clason and Kirk Rogers each
provided uncontradicted testimony that Defendants were
transmitting emails in volumes well exceeding 250,000 in