Ohio| Change
[…] , 1259 (9th Cir. 2004).

  18 U.S.C. § 1037 was enacted as part of the Controlling the
Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketings Act of
                   UNITED STATES v. KILBRIDE               14495
2003 (“CAN-SPAM Act”), Pub.L. No. 108-187, 117 Stat.
2699 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1037, 15 U.S.C. §§ 7701-7713).
The CAN-SPAM Act was enacted to prevent senders of elec-
tronic mail from deceiving recipients “as to the source or con-
tent of such mail” and to ensure that recipients “have a right
to decline to receive additional commercial electronic mail
from the same source.” 15 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2)-(3). Defen-
dants were convicted specifically under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1037(a)(3) and (a)(4). Section 1037(a)(3) provides:

    Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign com-
    merce, knowingly— . . . . materially falsifies header
    information in multiple commercial electronic mail
    messages and intentionally initiates the transmission
    of such messages . . . shall be punished . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1037(a)(3). Section 1037(a)(4) provides:

    Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign com-
    merce, knowingly— . . . . registers, using informa-
    tion that materially falsifies the identity of the actual
    registrant, for five or more electronic mail accounts
    or online user accounts or two or more domain
    names, and intentionally initiates the transmission of
    multiple commercial electronic mail messages from
    any combination of such accounts or domain names
    . . . shall be punished . . . .

Id. § 1037(a)(4).
“Initiates” is defined by statute as “to origi-
nate or transmit such message or to procure the origination or
transmission of such message.” 15 U.S.C. § 7702(9). The stat-
ute further provides that