Ohio| Change
[…] requirement that any impairment to the recipient’s ability be intentional to
result in culpability. See, e.g., United States v. Wyatt, 
408 F.3d 1257
, 1261
(9th Cir. 2005) (“A scienter requirement can help a law escape a vague-
ness problem.”). By including this scienter requirement, the statute pro-
tects against arbitrary definition of what constitutes the baseline of ability
from which impairment occurs.
                   UNITED STATES v. KILBRIDE               14501
Counts 1 through 3 convictions as Class D and E felonies.
The written judgment as to Counts 2 and 3 references
§ 1037(b)(3) as the relevant penalty provision. Section
1037(b)(3) provides as a penalty “a fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1037(b)(3). The written judgment’s reference to
§ 1037(b)(3) reflects the district court’s prior determination
that the jury was not instructed to make the requisite addi-
tional factual findings necessary for applying the more severe
§ 1037(b)(1) or (b)(2) penalty provisions.