SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] A "failure to timely present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars a plaintiff from filing a lawsuit against that entity." State v. Superior Court (Bodde), 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1239 (Cal. 2004). In addition, the "failure to allege facts demonstrating or excusing compliance with the claim presentation requirement subjects a claim against a public entity to a demurrer for failure to state a cause of action." Id.
Alternatively, the claim presentation requirement can be satisfied even if it does not meet the requirements of California Government Code § 915(a) if, within the proper time period, a claim is "is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity." Cal. Gov't Code § 915(e).
Plaintiffs state that they were unaware that the individual defendants were deputies from the County assigned to Danville and, therefore, filed a claim with Danville. Dkt.