Ohio| Change
[…] years other than years [two] and [four].”
Id. at 815.
       The Federal Circuit squarely rejected this view of agency authority. The

appellate court explained that Congress only provided for duty absorption inquiries

during an administrative review “initiated [two] years or [four] years after the publication

of an antidumping duty order,”
id. at 814
(quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(4) (2000)), and

Commerce could not convert congressional silence regarding the administration of duty




19 Duty absorption inquiries are governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(4), which provides:
       During any review under this subsection initiated 2 years or 4 years after
       the publication of an antidumping duty order under section 1673e(a) of this
       title, [Commerce], if requested, shall determine whether antidumping
       duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer or exporter subject to
       the order if the subject merchandise is sold in the United States through
       an importer who is affiliated with such foreign producer or exporter. . . .
20 Orders entered before January 1, 1995 are referred to as “transition orders.” 19

U.S.C. § 1675(c)(6)(C). Commerce issued the order in question on May 15, 1989 and
conducted the duty absorption review as part of its seventh administrative review, the