Ohio| Change
[…] dispute settlement report that would trigger the consultation and other requirements in

sections 123 and 129. See Gov’t Resp. at 9. Nevertheless, while Commerce’s

interpretation of section 103 as authorizing implementation of WTO obligations not

otherwise provided for in the URAA might not nullify sections 123 and 129 of the URAA

(particularly when such a WTO report occurs), the consultation requirements of those

sections are consistent with the broader statutory scheme of preserving Congress’s role

in the implementation of WTO obligations. Section 102 of the URAA provides both that

“[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements . . . that is inconsistent with

any law of the United States shall have effect,” 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1), and the

converse, that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed . . . to amend or modify any law

of the United States . . . unless specifically provided for in this Act,”
id. § 3512(a)(2). Thus,
while the respective arguments are not outcome determinative either way, the

court does find limited merit in the Coalition’s argument that sections 123 and 129 of the

URAA counsel against the Government’s expansive interpretation of section 103 of the

URAA.