STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Terri Lynn Beard was, in fact, hired by the Respondent and employed in the establishment known as The Climax.
At the time of her employment by the Respondent, Terri Lynn Beard, was 16 years of age.
At the time of her employment Terri Lynn Beard was not asked for any identification with regard to her age.
Notice, as required by law, has been given in this cause to the Respondent.
The Respondent is the holder of Beverage License No. 26- 780,4-COP.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The employment of Terri Lynn Beard while she was only 16 years of age was a violation of Section 562.13, Florida Statutes, which declares it to be "unlawful for any vendor licensed under the beverage law to employ any person under 18 years of age.
Respondent failed to exercise that degree of diligence imposed upon it as a licensee to determine the correct age of the prospective employee before entering into an employment contract with her. R & R Lounge, Inc. v. Wynne, 286 So.2d 13 (First District, 1973).