Washington| Change
[…] 18. Florida Statutes, 206.23, 206.49, and 206.87(3) establish a requirement that a selling dealer plainly state on its invoice to a purchasing dealer whether the tax will be reported and paid by the selling dealer. Sections 206.23 and 206.49 appear in Part I of Chapter 206, but they expressly apply to Part II. Florida Statutes, 206.97. Section 206.23 provides:


"Distributors shall add the amount of the gas tax to the price of the motor fuel sold by them and shall state the rate of the tax separately from the price of the motor fuel on all invoices . . ."


Section 206.49 provides:


"Each distributor [dealer], when selling to any other distributor [dealer] any of the products taxed under this part, shall render an invoice of such sale to the purchaser, and upon such invoice the distributor [dealer] rendering such invoice

shall plainly state thereon whether or not the tax required will be reported and paid by him, and the purchaser buying and receiving such products may fully rely upon the satement made in such invoice."


Section 206.87(3) provides that when a purchasing dealer pays the tax, the amount of the tax paid shall be added to the sale price of the product sold by him, and the tax stated separately from the price on all subsequent bills.