Ohio| Change
[…] State v. Atlantic Coast Line R. Co., 47 So. 969; Louisville and N. R. Co. v. Railroad Commissioners, 58 So.543; State ex rel. Railroad Commissioners v. Florida East Coast R. Co., 59 So.385; Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v. State, 143 So.255; Grissom v. Van Orsdel,

    137 So.2d 246; De Thorn v. Beck, 280 So.2d 448. An agency's rule making power is most often strictly construed and rules and regulations an agency wishes to adopt must have a reasonable relationship to the agency's statutory responsibility. The Division of Beverage is created in Section 561.02, F.S., which states:


    "There is created within the Department of Business Regulation the Division of Beverage, which shall supervise the conduct, manufacturing, packaging, distribution and sale within the state of all alcoholic beverages and shall enforce the provisions of the Beverage Law and rules and regulations of the division in connection therewith."


  3. It is apparent that the proposed rule in question has been modeled off rules adopted by the California State Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control. Those rules were considered by the U.S. Supreme Court in the case of California

    v.