STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Indeed, "owner" and "developer" are recognized as separate entities by Section 380.07(2); Florida Statutes, and the definition of "developer" in Section 380.031(2), Florida Statutes, does not include the requirement of property ownership.
Transgulf has adequately demonstrated that it has the potential to acquire the subject 51-acre parcel of land either through a negotiated purchase or an exercise of the power of eminent domain, pursuant to Section 361.06, Florida Statutes. That statute confers upon duly incorporated petroleum product pipeline companies all rights of eminent domain for the purposes of
"acquisition of rights of way for the installation, operation, maintenance, repair and replacement of its pipelines and all structures, pumping stations and
other installations and works incident thereto.
"Whether or not the storage terminal constitutes a "structure" or "other installations and works incident" to the pipeline is not an appropriate issue to be determined in this proceeding.