Ohio| Change
[…] It is further held that all of the intervenors, as water suppliers within the jurisdictional confines of the respondent SWFWMD and therefore subject to its rules, have a sufficient interest in the proceeding so as to allow them to intervene as parties.


  24. The remaining issue for determination in this proceeding is whether Rule 16J-2.11(3) constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Chapter 373, Part II, Florida Statutes, is the legislative act which governs the permitting of consumptive uses of water. Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes, lists the statutory criteria required to be met prior to the issuance of a consumptive use permit. That section reads as follows:


    373.223. Conditions for a permit.-

    1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:

      1. Is a reasonable beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(5); and

      2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

      3. Is consistent with the public interest.


    A "reasonable-beneficial use" is defined in 373.019(4) as


    "the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient

    utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."