Ohio| Change
[…] Chapter 373, Part II, Florida Statutes, is the legislative act which governs the permitting of consumptive uses of water. Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes, lists the statutory criteria required to be met prior to the issuance of a consumptive use permit. That section reads as follows:


    373.223. Conditions for a permit.-

    1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:

      1. Is a reasonable beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(5); and

      2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

      3. Is consistent with the public interest.


    A "reasonable-beneficial use" is defined in 373.019(4) as


    "the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient

    utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."


    Section 373.171, Florida Statutes, empowers the respondent SWFWMD to promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with other provisions of Chapter 373.