Washington| Change
[…] Lee 21 So.2d 211 (Fla. 1945).


  13. The right to repayment when a tax statute is declared void accrues retroactively to the date the tax was paid to the State. State ex rel. Victor Chemical Works v. Gay, 74 So.2d 560 (Fla. 1954).


  14. Petitioner paid its $742.00 fee into the Mobile Home Trust Fund on March 3, 1978. As the result of Chapter 77-49 being declared unconstitutional, the Authority had a right to the return of its money retroactive to March 3, 1978.


  15. Petitioner's application for a refund, filed on July 16, 1979, was timely under the provisions of Section 215.26(2), Florida Statutes (1979).


  16. Refunds from the State Treasury are governed by Section 215.26, Florida Statutes (1979) which provides:


    1. The Comptroller of the state may refund to the person who paid same, or his heirs, per- sonal representatives or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:

      1. An overpayment of any tax, license or account due;

        (b)) A payment where no tax, license or account is due; and

        (c) Any payment made into the State Treasury in error; and if any such payment has been credited to an appropriation, such appropri-

        ation shall at the time of making any such refund, be charged therewith. . .


  17. When a tax is made pursuant to a statute later declared unconstitutional, that payment is one made "where no tax, license, or account is due." State ex rel. Hardaway Contracting Company v. Lee, supra.