Washington| Change
[…] 1. General Revenue Fund,

      2. Trust funds,

      3. Working Capital Fund, and

      4. Federal Revenue Sharing Fund.

        (2)(b) 1. The trust funds shall consist of monies received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law..

        To begin operation the Commission was initially funded by a loan from the General Revenue Fund. Such loans are authorized by Section 215.18, Florida Statutes (1979) which provides:


        Whenever there exists in any fund provided for by s. 215.32 a deficiency which would

        render such fund insufficient to meet its just requirements, and there shall exist in the other funds in the State Treasury moneys which are for the time being or otherwise in excess of the amounts necessary to meet the just requirements of such last-mentioned funds, the State Administration Commission, with the concurrence of the Governor, may order a temporary transfer of moneys from one fund to another in order to meet temporary deficiencies in a particular fund without resorting to the necessity of borrowing money and paying interest thereon. The fund from which any money is temporarily transferred shall be re- paid the amount transferred from it not later than the end of the fiscal year in which such transfer is made, the date of repayment to be specified in the order of the State Administration Commission.


        In this case the State Administration Commission provided that the loan be paid by on or before June 30, 1978. In fact that repayment, for reasons not reflected in the record, was not made until June 25, 1979.