STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To make this determination, one need only look to the remaining law being implemented by proposed rule. Section 210.05(5), Florida Statutes. That statute has been set forth in full in Paragraph (7) of the Findings of Fact above. The pertinent, controlling portion is the first sentence, which reads as follows:
"Agents or wholesale dealers may sell stamped but untaxed cigarettes to the Seminole Indian Tribe, or to members thereof, for retail sale."
The term "retail sale" is defined in Section 210.01(4), Florida Statutes, as meaning "a sale to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than
resale." Had the Legislature intended to allow the sale of stamped but untaxed cigarettes to the Seminole Indian Tribe only when the Tribe sold such cigarettes to other members of the Tribe, it would not have used the term "for retail sale."