Ohio| Change
[…] No contention is made that customers would be unfairly surprised by a flat rate which is more than $11.00 per month. Indeed, the uniform rate approved by the Commission was $13.08 per month; all customers were notified prior to hearing that Applicant proposed to make the interim rate permanent. (I-1, I-2.)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.


  22. Subsections 367.081(1), (2), and (3), Florida Statutes (1979), provide:


    "(1) Rates and charges being charged and collected by a utility shall be changed only by approval of the commission.

    "(2) The commission, shall, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unjustly discriminatory. In all such proceedings, the commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest, the utility's requirements for working capital,

    maintenance, depreciation, tax, and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service, and a fair return on the utility's investment in property used and useful in the public service. The commission shall also consider the utility's investment in property required by duly authorized governmental authority to

    be constructed in the public interest within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed

    24 months.