Ohio| Change
[…] 7. Subsection 212.02(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in part: "Retail Sale" or a "sale at retail" means a

      sale to a consumer or any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property . . . .


      Under the above provision, Composition Compound was not required to remit sales tax to Sun 'N' Fun since the property it purchased was, in fact, for resale to Petitioner. Conversely, Composition Compound should have, but did not, collect a sales tax from Petitioner.

    8. Subsection 212.07(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


      Dealers shall, as far as practicable, add the amounts of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sale price and the tax shall be separately stated as Florida tax on any charge tickets, sales slips, invoices or other tangible evidence of sale, and such tax shall constitute a part of such price, charge or proof of sale which shall be a debt from the purchaser or consumer to the dealer, until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.

      Any dealer who shall neglect, fail or refuse to collect the tax herein provided upon any, every and all retail sales made by him or his agents or employees of tangible personal property which is subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be liable for and pay the tax himself.


    9. Although the term "dealer" is defined broadly elsewhere, and could be construed to include Petitioner, it is apparent from the above provision that Composition Compound is the dealer responsible for tax collection. However, since this company has been dissolved, Respondent seeks to obtain the uncollected taxes from Petitioner.

    10. Subsection 212.07(9), Florida Statutes, provides: Any person who has purchased at retail,

      used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property, admissions, communication services, or leased tangible personal property, or who has leased any commercial offices or buildings, real property, space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles or docking, or storage space, or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas

      and cannot prove that the tax levied

      by this chapter has been paid to his vendor or lessor shall be directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty

      due on any such taxable transactions.


    11. Under the above provision, Respondent is empowered to hold Petitioner liable for any unpaid taxes. Under this provision, Petitioner must prove that the tax at issue was paid to escape responsibility. Petitioner offered Exhibits