STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This testimony coupled with property receipts which the beverage officers obtained on each substance submitted to the crime lab support a finding that the evidence was properly handled and that the conclusions reached in the crime lab reports are valid.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Respondent sought hearing on an emergency basis, and duly waived its right to notice under Subsection 120.57(1)(b) 2, Florida Statutes (1979).
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1979) provides in part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope
of employment, of any of the laws of this state. . . .