Washington| Change
[…] (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

        * * *

        (6) If in the conduct of business under the license or permit he has engaged in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part VII of this chapter, or has otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


      35. The relevant provisions of Part VII of Chapter 626 referenced above include Sections 626.9521 and 626.9541, Florida Statutes (1981).


      36. Section 626.9521 provides in part:


        No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s.626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or

        practice involving the business of insurance.

        Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties provided in s.627.381.


      37. Section 626.9541 explicates the alleged unfair competition charged in the Amended Administrative Complaint as follows:


        The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

        * * *

        1. Filing with any supervisory or other public official,

        2. Making, publishing, disseminating,

          circulating,

        3. Delivering to any person,

        4. Placing before the public,

        5. Causing, directly or indirectly, to