Washington| Change
[…] 3. As to Counts I (Young), II (McCray), and IX (Parker) which all involved transactions occurring before the Respondent's August 27, 1979 Memorandum was received in the Ocala office, the record (see paragraph 2(b), supra) establishes a pattern of dishonest, deceptive, and fraudulent solicitation of insurance.

      The Hearing Officer's findings of fact indicate Respondent, Mary Lou Finn, held a 2-20 (General Lines Agent) license and was the only agent responsible for the Ocala office. Those factual findings interlock with Section 626.747(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:


      Each branch office of businesses established by an agent or agency, firm, corporation, or association, shall be in active, full-time charge of a licensed general lines agent.


      Moreover, the Hearing Officer's findings of establishes and the record otherwise reflects that the Respondent primarily instructed and governed the standard operating procedure in Ocala by telephone and inter-office memoranda.