Washington| Change
[…] The Respondents have been licensed for only a few months and have never been charged with a violation of the beverage or drug laws previously.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding, Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    9. Pursuant to the Notice to Show Cause the licensees have been charged with violating Section 893.02(2)(c), 893.13(2)(a)(5), and 823.10, Florida Statutes, contrary to Section 561.29(1)(c), Florida Statutes.


    10. Section 893.03(2)(c) concerns the prohibition of the sale or delivery of controlled substances as defined in Section 893.03.


    11. Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


      The division [of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco] is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employ-

        ment . . . or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state.

        . . .

        * * *

        (c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


    12. Section 893.13(2)(a)(5), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person: