STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This motion should be granted since Petitioner failed to prove that Horstein was on duty as an employee at the time of arrest or that she would have voluntarily entered the licensed premises with the drugs in her possession.
Counts 7 and 8 charge Respondent with maintaining a place which is resorted to by persons for the unlawful use, keeping, or selling of controlled substances in violation of Sections 893.13 and 823.10 (public nuisance). It was not shown that the level of drug activity in the licensed premises was sufficient to support these charges and they should be dismissed.
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the Division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state.
The evidence herein establishes that violations of Florida law did occur on the premises and employees of the Respondent were involved.