STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He also purchased a drink for Deanna in response to her request made while she was dancing on stage for somebody to buy her a drink (Count 7). Kiker identified Deanna as Deanna Hill and Margie as Margaret San Felize at their arrest on October 24, 1980.
On October 14, 1980 Kiker had paid Tammy Yates, the bartender for Deanna's drink and observed that she noted the transaction on a pad by the cash register. He further observed that the pad had four names on it. At the October 24 arrest, Tammy advised Kiker that she kept a tally of the drinks purchased for the dancers.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.29, F.S., provides in part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license
under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or
elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state
or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter
92 or the rules of evidence.
* * *
(3) The division may impose a civil
penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or
any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed 51,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction . . . .