STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent contends that by submitting the prospectus containing the new condominium documents to those purchasers who had received the original prospectus, it has complied with the disclosure requirements of the statutes and regulations.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 718.503(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Until such time as the developer has furnished the documents listed below to a person who has entered into a contract to purchase a unit or lease it for more than 5 years, the contract may be voided by that person, entit- ling the person to a refund of any deposit together with interest thereon as provided in s. 718.202. The con- tract may be terminated by written notice from the proposed buyer or lessee delivered to the developer within 15 days after the buyer or lessee receives all of the documents required by this section. The docu- ments to be delivered to the prospec- tive buyer are the prospectus or
disclosure statement with all exhibits, if the development is subject to the provisions of s. 718.504. . . .
There is no dispute that the 124 buyers received the prospectus containing all documents which had been approved by Petitioner.
Rule 7D-17.06, Florida Administrative Code, defines amendment to mean any change to documents and subsection (2) provides in part:
(2) Every developer of a condominium who holds a unit for sale in a condomini- um shall submit to the Division any amend-
ments in documents on file with the Division and deliver to the purchaser pursuant to Rule 7D-18.01, all amendments prior to closing. . .
Rule 7D-18.01, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:
(3) Prior to closing, a contract for the sale of a unit or a contract for the lease of a unit for an unexpired term of more than five years is voidable by the purchaser or lessee for a period of 15 days after receipt from the developer
of any amendment which materially alters or modifies the offering in a manner that is adverse to the purchaser.