STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 718.112(2)(k), Florida Statutes, provides, inter alia, the proposed annual budget shall include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance.
Section 718.116(8), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
No unit owner may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expense of a condominium unless all unit owners are likewise proportionately excused from payment, except as provided in subsection (6) [not here applicable] and in the following cases:
If the declaration so provides, a developer or other person owning condominium units offered for sale
may be excused from payment of the share of the common expenses and assessments related to those units for a stated period of time subsequent to the recording of the declaration of condominium. The period must terminate no later than the first day of the fourth calendar month following the month in which the closing of the purchase and
sale of the first condominium unit occurs. However, the developer must pay the portion of common
expenses incurred during that period which exceeds the amount assessed against other unit owners.
(Emphasis supplied.)
The Declaration of Condominium provided the developer shall not be liable for ordinary common expenses on units which it owns. Insofar as this does not extend beyond four months after the sale of the first unit, such a provision is valid.