STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The facts recited in those cases revealed no direct, personal involvement by the licensee in the particular violation, but rather related to the Division's attempt to impute negligence upon the licensee because of the active negligence of his employees. 4/ Significantly, none of the cases cited by the majority dealt with the effect of Section 562.11(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1983). Section 562.11(1) states:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 19 years of age or to permit a person under
19 years of age to consume said beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or
s. 775.083.
(b) A licensee who sells, gives, serves, or permits to be served any alcoholic beverage to a person under 19 years of age or
(e.s.)
permits a person under 19 years of age to consume any alcoholic beverage on the licensed premises shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for any administrative action by the division under the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served, or permitted to be served, the person falsely evidenced that he was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and the appearance of the person was such that an ordinarily prudent person would believe him to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked one of the following forms of identification: the person's driver's license, an identification card issued under the provisions of
s. 322.051, or the person s passport, and acted in good faith and in reliance upon the representation and appearance of the person in the belief that he was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage. Nothing herein shall negate any cause of action which arose prior to June 2, 1978.
Subparagraph (b) of section 562.11(1) was enacted by Chapter 78-134, Laws of Florida (1978). It clearly expresses the legislative intent to subject a licensee to administrative disciplinary sanctions, regardless of fault, upon his violation of the provisions of section 562.11(1).