STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Many of these are minors who devise various schemes to persuade this licensee and others to sell them beer. Many are turned away as a result of the licensee's policies Presley personally had much experience dealing with the minors' various schemes. While drawing from this experience, Presley nonetheless erred in deciding to sell beer to Galik. When charged with an offense, Presley sought assistance and guidance from the Division in the adoption and implementation of sounder policies.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of nay of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before
the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
. . . .
The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction.