STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The funds so collected as civil penalties shall be deposited in the state General Revenue Fund.
The division may compromise any alleged violations of the Beverage Law, by accepting from the licensee involved an amount not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction. All funds so collected are to be deposited in the state General Revenue fund.
The division may suspend the imposition of any penalty conditioned upon terms the division should in its discretion deem appropriate.
Section 562.11(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides: (1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to
sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 19 years of age or to permit a person under 19 years of age to consume said beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in Section 775.082 or Section 775.083.
A licensee who sells, gives, serves, or permits to be served any alcoholic beverage to a person under 19 years of age or permits a person under 19 years of age to consume any alcoholic beverage on the
licensed premises shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for any administrative action by the division under
the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served, or permitted to be served, the person falsely evidenced that he was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and the appearance of the person was such that an ordinarily prudent person would believe him to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked one of the
following forms of identification: the person's driver's license, an identification card issued under the provisions of Section 322.051, or the person's passport, and acted in good faith and in reliance upon the representation and appearance of the person in the belief that he was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage. Nothing herein shall negate any cause of action which arose prior to June 2, 1978.
Subparagraph (b) of Section 561.11(1), Florida Statutes (1983), was enacted by Chapter 78-134, Laws of Florida (1978).