Washington| Change
[…] 10. Respondent argues that he was engaged in agricultural activity when he placed tires in the FP&L ditch, and is therefore exempt from DER regulation. This argument must be rejected since there is no evidence to indicate that the use of waste tires, as here, constitutes a "necessary," "normal" or "customary" farming activity. Rather, it is an issue of waste disposal and dredge/fill as charged by Petitioner, and is within its jurisdiction to regulate.


  11. Section 403.704, F.S. 2/ states, "[DER] shall have responsibility for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of [the Florida Resource Recover and Management Act]." (Sections 403.701 - 403.73, Florida Statutes).