STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is alleged that respondents "failed to furnish unit owners with an annual financial statement for the years 1980, 1981, 1982 and 1983." Testimony established that one unit owner did not receive such statements for the years 1980, 1981 and 1983.
Respondents did not contradict this testimony with receipts or other credible evidence. Therefore, it is concluded that respondents have violated Subsection 718.111(3), Florida Statutes
(1985), by failing to furnish a financial statement to one unit owner for the years 1980, 1981 and 1983.
Subsection 718.501(1) (d)4., Florida Statutes (1985), provides in part that:
4. The division may impose a civil penalty against a developer or association, or its assignee or agent, for any violation of this chapter or a rule promulgated pursuant hereto. A penalty may be imposed on the basis of each day of continuing violation, but in no event shall the penalty for any offense exceed $5,000.
Through counsel Petitioner suggests an appropriate civil penalty to be $5,000. This is predicted upon a $2,000 fine each for Counts I and II, and a $1,000 fine for Count III. Since the respondents' acts were not intentional, a $2,500 penalty is more appropriate.