STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondents are charged with violating Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, in three respects. Although the alleged violations occurred in 1984, and earlier years, reference to current statutory provisions is appropriate since the statutes in effect at that time are identical to existing statutes, or have been substantially reenacted by the Legislature into their present form. Therefore, reference to the 1985 laws is appropriate.
A. Count I - It is first alleged respondents failed to pay a monthly assessment on developer owned units for the years 1980, 1981, 1982 and 1983 as required by Subsection 718.115(2), Florida Statutes (1985). That subsection reads as follows:
(2) Funds for the payment of common expenses shall be collected by assessments against unit owners in the proportions or percentages provided in the declaration. In a residential condominium, unit owners' shares of common expenses shall be in the same proportions as their ownership interest in the common elements.
The above law makes no distinction between developer owned units and non-developer owned units. Therefore, it is concluded that "funds for the payment of common expenses" must be collected in the same manner from both types of owners.