Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  6. Respondent's request to change venue from Bartow to Dade City is denied. His contention that administrative hearings must be conducted in the county where the respondent resides or where the sign is located is incorrect. Although this principle may be applicable in civil actions, the same is not true in administrative proceedings conducted under Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. See Rule 22I-6.14, Florida Administrative Code 1/


  7. Subsection 479.07(1), Florida Statutes (Supp 1984), provides in pertinent part:


    1. Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain. . . any sign on the State Highway System outside an unincorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. (Emphasis added)


      The evidence discloses that respondent's sign lies adjacent to a federal aid primary highway (State Road 52), and that he has failed to obtain the required permit. Therefore, his sign is in violation of the above statute.