Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of this proceeding: Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1983). Pursuant to Part 1 of Chapter 626, Florida Statutes (1983), known as the "Licensing Procedures Law", the Department of Insurance is charged with the responsibility of licensure for insurance agents, solicitors, service representatives, adjusters, and insurance agencies. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in part that:


    "The Department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent . . . and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or permittee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    (2) Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or permit or in attempting to obtain the license or permit.


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    (14) Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony in this state or any other state which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases."


  8. The Petitioner has charged that the Respondent violated all of the above provisions of Section 626.611, Florida Statutes.


  9. The Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent was found guilty of a felony in this state which involves moral turpitude.