Ohio| Change
[…] 53. In furtherance of the requirement of Section 234.02, Florida Statutes, Rule 6A-3.017(1)(d)2.a., Florida Administrative Code, requires that school bus drivers "study and observe all laws and regulations of the state board of education and the school board relating to the service of transportation."


  54. Among the laws and regulations which school bus drivers are required to observe is Section 234.111, Florida Statutes, which provides the following:


    Each school bus shall be brought to a full stop before crossing any railroad track ... and shall not proceed until the driver has clearly observed that it is safe to proceed.


  55. The requirement that a driver bring a school bus to a full stop and not proceed until the driver has clearly observed that it is safe to proceed is also contained in Rule 6A-3.017(1)(d)2.a., Florida Administrative Code. Rule 6A-3.017(1)(d)2.a., Florida Administrative Code, imposes the following responsibility on school bus drivers:


    To bring bus to a stop at least fifteen (15) feet from the nearest rail of a railroad grade crossing. The driver shall not proceed across tracks

    until after looking carefully in each direction, opening the door and listening for the sound of an approaching train, and determining that it is safe to proceed. The bus door shall be closed before proceeding across the tracks of a railroad.


  56. This requirement is also included in the School Bus Driver's Handbook, page 7. See also, School Bus Driver's Handbook, pages 9 and 18-19.


  57. The evidence in this case proved that Mr. Hayward failed to comply with Section 234.111, Florida Statutes, and Rule 6A-3.017(1)(d)2.o., Florida Administrative Code, on two separate occasions. On one of those occasions, Mr. Hayward's failure to bring his school bus to a full stop before crossing a railroad track resulted in one student bloodying her nose. Mr. Hayward's actions were inconsistent with the requirement of Section 234.02, Florida Statutes, that maximum regard for safety and protection of health be given in the operation of school buses.