Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the burden of proof in this proceeding is on the School Board. Because Mr. Hayward's employment is at stake, the evidence to support the charges against Mr. Hayward must be clear and convincing. Ferris v. Turlington,

    510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987). See also, Bach v. Florida Board of Dentistry, 378 So.2d 34 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980).


  51. The School Board is authorized to dismiss school employees pursuant to Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes. The superintendent of schools may recommend dismissal of school employees. Section 230.33(7)(e), Florida Statutes.


  52. Section 234.02, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    Maximum regard for safety and adequate protection of health shall be primary requirements which shall be observed by school boards in routing buses, appointing drivers, and providing and operating equipment, in accordance with all requirements of law and regulations of the state board.