STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, this opinion was predicated upon non-flood conditions.
Osceola County does not have an actual drainage system or a stormwater management plan for the area which would eliminate or reduce the flooding experienced by residents of the area. (Testimony of William C. Whitney).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, these proceedings pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department of Environmental Regulation's permitting authority over these projects is found in Section 403.087, Florida Statutes. This section states in pertinent part as follows:
(4) The department shall issue permits
to construct, operate, maintain, expand, or modify an installation which may reasonably be expected to be a source of pollution only when it determines that the installation is
provided and equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the degree that will comply with the standards as rules promulgated by the Department
With regard to sewage treatment facilities and discharges, the Department promulgated Chapter 17-6 and 17-4, Florida Administrative Code. Section 17-4.07 and 17-6.080(3) are particularly applicable.
Based on the plans submitted by the City of St.