Washington| Change
[…] He was last registered in Florida from approximately February of 1985 until December of 1985. His prior registrations were processed prior to the changes in policy and procedure described in paragraph B, above.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Based on the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law.


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57, Fla. Stat.


  12. Section 517.161, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. Registration under S. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:

      (h) Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser or associated person; .

  13. In Rule 3E-600.11, Florida Administrative Code, the Respondent has determined "prima facie evidence of unworthiness" to be as follows: