Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Ms. Nalda bears the burden of establishing her entitlement to licensure in this proceeding. Rule 28-6.008(3), Florida Administrative Code (1986).


  12. This is a de novo hearing. The statutory and rule licensure requirements in effect at the time of the hearing apply to the facts proven at the hearing. Grove Isle, Ltd. v. Bayshore Homeowners' Association, Inc., 418 So.2d 1046 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982), rev. den., 430 So.2d 451 (Fla. 1983).


  13. Under Section 486.031(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1985), a foreign- trained applicant must possess educational credentials "deemed equivalent to those required for the educational preparation of physical therapists in this country, as recognized by the appropriate agency as identified by the Physical Therapy Council."

  14. The educational preparation of physical therapists in this country consists of a bachelor's degree in physical therapy from a program approved by the American Physical Therapy Association at the time of the applicant's graduation.