Ohio| Change
[…] However, the filing has never been challenged in court and must be presumed to be valid. Further, Section 718.110, Florida Statutes (1987), provides a procedure for correcting any error or omission that might affect the valid existence of a condominium. Respondents next contend that, assuming some liability is owed, they are nonetheless entitled to set-off such liability with those developer-incurred expenditures itemized in respondents' exhibit 1. However, there is no rule or statute which authorizes the use of this type of set-off. Indeed, Section 718.116, Florida Statutes (1985), provides that "(n)o unit owner may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expense of a condominium" unless certain conditions are met. The set-offs incurred by respondents are not a statutory exception.