Washington| Change
[…] 11. At the conclusion of her inspection, Ms. Robinson completed another inspection form listing the violations and deficiencies observed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to these proceedings pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. The Petitioner is the State agency charged with the regulation of barbers in the State of Florida. Section 476.024, Florida Statutes (1983) aptly states that:


    "The Legislature recognizes that barbering is potentially dangerous to the public in that barbers work in close proximity to patrons, thus risking transmission of disease and vermin, apply various caustic chemical agents to the hair and scalp of patrons, and employ instruments which could harm patrons if improperly used. Therefore it is deemed necessary in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare to regulate the practice of barbering in this State."


  14. Rule Chapter 21C-22, Florida Administrative Code, establishes and codifies the sanitation rules of the Barber's Board. The pertinent rules applicable to this case are as follows: 1. Rule 21C-22.01, F.A.C.: