Washington| Change
[…] In this instance, the master of the vessel made the final decision as to where to board the pilot. That decision was made before the pilot had been informed that the vessel to which he was assigned was approaching the sea buoy and that it was time for him to go on duty and prepare to board the vessel. He did not participate in the decision about picking up the pilot inside the jetties.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. See Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).


  15. The Respondent is charged with violating Section 310.101(1)(k), Florida Statutes, and Rule 21SS-8.007(1)(k), Florida Administrative Code, which provide respectively as follows:


    . . . "(k) engaging in any practice which does not meet acceptable standards of safe piloting and

    "(k) any disregard of safe practice, whether intentional or unintentional which does not meet acceptable standards of safe piloting."