Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, safe practice of piloting might as easily be interpreted to mean the timeliness of a pilot getting aboard a vessel needing to make ingress or egress from one of the ports of the state. The legitimacy of this broader interpretation is borne out by the purpose behind Chapter 310 regulating pilots and piloting, stated at Section 310.001 as follows:


    "Purpose. - The legislature recognizes that the waters, harbors and ports are important resources, and it is deemed necessary in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare to provide laws regulating the piloting of vessels utilizing the navigable waters of the state in order that such resources, the

    environment, life, and property may be protected to the fullest extent possible. To that end, it is the legislative intent to regulate pilots, piloting, and pilotage to the full extent of any congressional grant of authority, except as limited in this chapter."