Washington| Change
[…] 16. The Respondent has moved to dismiss the complaint on grounds that the Respondent, at times pertinent hereto, leading up to and including the grounding of the vessel, was not engaged in "pilotage" because he was not aboard the vessel and not exercising his responsibilities in taking the "conn" of the

    vessel and otherwise guiding it safely into port. The point of the motion is that the pilot had not yet become engaged in piloting at the time the incident giving rise to this proceeding occurred. Indeed, Subsection 310.002(6), Florida Statutes states that the term "piloting" "means the acts of pilots in conducting vessels through the pilotage waters of the state." "Pilotage waters of the state" are defined at paragraph (5) of that section as meaning "the navigable waters within the boundaries of the state."